Jury

Jury 2021

PORTRAITS-LOGO-SCHWARZ-kleinCarena Schlewitt (*1961, Leipzig)
2018- Artistic Director of HELLERAU – European Centre for the Arts

Carla van de Puttelaar (*1967, Zaandam, The Netherlands), 
Photographer, Art Historian, Lecturer
1996 Graduated from Gerrit Rietveld Academy (Amsterdam)
1996 Esther Kroon Prize
2002 Prix de Rome
2016 The Rembrandt Series (in collaboration with Rembrandt House Museum, Amsterdam)
2017 Ph.D. in Art History from Utrecht University
2020 Retrospective Show at the MNHA in Luxembourg
Initiator, creator and photographer of the portrait series Artfully Dressed: Women in the Art World
Lives and works in Amsterdam

Angela Matyssek, Art Historian, Lecturer
2006 Ph. D., Humboldt University Berlin (»Art History as a Photographic Practice«)
2015 – 2018 visiting and substitute professorships at University of Stuttgart, HU Berlin and LMU Munich
since April 2019 Professorship for Art History with a focus on modern and contemporary art at Dresden University of Fine Arts

Andreas Krase, Curator
2005- Curator (Photography) at Technische Sammlungen Dresden

Tomasz Lewandowski (*1978 Nysa, Poland), Photographer
2012 Master of Arts (Photography) at Burg Giebichenstein University of Arts Halle (GER)
Since 2014 guest lecturer (Photography) at the Institute of the Art Education Warsaw (PL)
2018 guest lecturer (Photography) at Martin Luther University Halle (Saale) (GER)

Jens Heinrich Zander, architect, curator, head of exhibition space »KUNZTRAUM«
art projects and consulting for Studio Olafur Eliasson, James Turrell and others
Founder of FORUMS FÜR KUNST IN DER GEGENWART DRESDEN
2003-2010 Board of European Workshop for Art and Culture Hellerau
2009 Realisation of »ARTSUMMER« at Festspielhaus Hellerau
2013 Consultant and patron of »7. OSTRALE – Internationale Ausstellung zeitgenössischer Künste«

Ulrike Lerchl (formerly Karger, *1961, Dresden), Diplom-Designer
Studied design at the Fachschule für Werbung und Gestaltung in Berlin
2012 foundation of the agency’s own project »KunstStoff” to promote young artists
Since 2014 commitment as an advisor in the project KULTURPATEN DRESDEN

frames

Jury Members 2015-2020

Matthew Hamon, Julian Röder, Matthias Flügge, Yvonne Most, Hilde Pank, David Campesino, Christiane Mennicke-Schwarz, Susanne Altmann, Werner Lieberknecht, Matthias Creutziger, Stefan Heinemann, Dieter Jaenicke, Katja Schumann, Kristin Dittrich, Andrew Phelps, Karen Weinert