Events

Events

2021

We were overwhelmed: In 2021, photographers from 47 countries applied for the PORTRAITS competition, including Brazil, Israel, Iran, Syria, Australia, Japan and South Africa.

FINALISTS 2021

Constanza Portnoy (AR) · Ingmar Björn Nolting (DE) · Elena Helfrecht (DE) · Ina Schoenenburg (DE) · Rafael Heygster & Helena Manhartsberger (DE) · Charlotte Sattler (DE) · Magdalena Stengel (DE) · Sandra Buschow (DE) · Yvonne Most (DE) · Yolanda del Amo (ES/US) · Manuel Frolik (DE) · Thomas Victor & Felix Adler (DE) · Jonas Dengler (DE) · Isabel Permuy (ES) · Tamara Eckhardt (DE) · Gabriele Galimberti (IT) · Andrea Frazzetta (IT) · Gabriele Micalizzi (IT) · Arianna Arcara (IT) · Steff Gruber (CH) · Tim Franco (FR/PL/KR) · Sarah Mei Herman (NL) · Natalia Kepesz (PL/DE) · Katarzyna Kalua Kryńska (PL) · Alexey Pavlov (RU) · Ashima Yadava (US)

Martin Morgenstern
Preparing the Annual Exhibition…

The Residence Prize exhibition opened on June 18, 2021 at Hellerau Festspielhaus. At the same time, the works of the 2020/21 Residency Prize winner, Agata Wieczorek (Poland), were on view again in the European Center for the Arts. As in previous years, smaller satellite exhibitions also flanked the main exhibition.

The large annual exhibition of the competition took place again in the Technical Collections Dresden and featured 26 contemporary artists. Photographic positions from ten countries were on show, including the works by Yolanda del Amo (USA), Constanza Portnoy (Argentina), Sarah Mei Herman (Netherlands) and Tamara Eckhardt (Germany).

The annual theme of TOGETHERNESS had been chosen deliberately by the newly-established jury which in 2021 included the Amsterdam photographer Carla van de Puttelaar (PORTRAITS finalist 2016).

2020

Finalists

Raul Ariano · Tom Atwood · Aram Balakjian · Lionel Briot · Danilo Garcia Di Meo · Rory Doyle
Natalia Ershova · Tim Franco · Milan Gies · Andy Happel · Mohammad Rakibul Hasan
Paulina Hildesheim · JT · Carla Kogelman · Ingar Krauss · Rosa Mariniello · Yvonne Most
Jana Sophia Nolle · Ingmar Björn Nolting · Mykhaylo Palinchak · Simon Schwyzer · Andrea Signori · Jeffrey Stockbridge · Mirja Maria Thiel · Ada Trillo · Sebastian Wells · Agata Wieczorek

2019

Finalists

Menno Aden · Aram Balakjian · Ute Behrend · Karina Bikbulatova · Lucia Bláhová · Nadine Blanke · Francesca Cesari · Christine Fenzl · Pierre-Louis Ferrer · Martha Frieda Friedel · Mary Gelman · Marcus Glahn · Jörg Gläscher · Manaf Halbouni · Rafael Heygster · Kurt Hörbst · Sandra Hoyn · Khashayar Javanmardi · Robert Klebenow · Lena Kunz · Jocelyn Lee · Kai Löffelbein · Laura Pannack · Rebecca Rütten · Joshua Sarinana · Anne Schönharting · Daniel Seiffert · Hashem Shakeri · Peggy Stahnke · Sara Swaty · Mirja Maria Thiel · Snezhana von Büdingen · Lara Wilde · Hyeri Yang

2018

Finalists

Alberto di Fiore · Aleksandra Weber · Alfonso Legaz · Andi Abdul Halil · Angela Oswald · Anna Baranowski · Anna Miroshnichenko · Anne-Sophie Guillet · Antje Kröger · Aram Balakjan · Arne Wesenberg · Astrid Susanna Schulz · Aviya Wyse · Birthe Piontek · Carmen De Vos · César Dezfuli · Czuko Williams · Daniela Pfeil · Danny Frede · David Klammer · Diane Meyer · Dirk Zinsmeister · Ehsan Namakiravesh · Elena Khovanskaya · Eva Gjaltema · Federico Viegener · Frauke Thielking · Gianmaria De Luca · Gonçalo Fonseca · Göran Gnaudschun · Hana Zhang · Hannes Jung · Hilde Pank · Horst Kløver · Ilia Beckmann · Iona Dutz · Joaquín Bas Ros · Juan Pedro Trejo Lejido · Karoline Bofinger · Mariya Kozhanova · Martin Gasch · Martin Steffen · Matt Hamon · Matthias Weber · Mirja Maria Thiel · Oksana Veniaminova · Paola Serino · Patricia Paryz · Paul Damen · Peggy Stahnke · Robin Yong · Rossi Fang · Sadegh Souri · Sergei Stroitelev · Snezhana von Büdingen · Susanne Keichel · Tom Licht · Yoong Wah Alex Wong · Younes Khani Someeh Soflaei

2017

Finalists

Es’hagh Aghaei · Miia Autio · Katerina Belkina · Svetlana Biryukova · Marc Brinkmeyer · Dominik Butzmann · Ulla Deventer · Anna Eckold · Alexander Endrullat · Arina Essipowitsch / Dominique Hille · William Farges · Frank Gaudlitz · Sonja Hamad · Matthew Hamon · Sandra Hoyn · Fred Hüning · Jens Juul · Karen Kling · Charlotte Krauß · Stefan Krauth · Antje Kröger · Karina-Sirkku Kurz · Astrid Lange · Pedro Lobo · Andreas Mader · Valery Melnikov · Joachim Müller-Klink · Monika Müller-Schauenburg · Hilde Pank · Mikhail Petrov · Jana Ritchie · Timo Rud · Mike Schäfer · Eric Schütt · Paola Serino · Deborah Sfez · Meir Shapira · Alina Simmelbauer · Sadegh Souri · Kerry Steen · Sergei Stroitelev · Maritza Studart · Ludwig Thalheimer · Heiko Tiemann · Luigi Toscano · Thomas Ulrich · Frank Verreyken · Tatiana Vinogradova · Kolja Warnecke · Thomas Weber · Janina Wick · Xiaohan Xu · Lana Yanovska · Alena Zhandarova

2016

Finalists

Elena Anosova | Julia Autz | Thomas Bachler | Antje Bakker | Irina Bittner | Anja Bohnhof | Michele Brancati | Raluca Caragea | Urs Tilman Daun | Shae DeTar | William Farges | René Fietzek | René Gaens | Nele Gülck | Franziska Hauser | Frank Höhler | Birte Kaufmann | Alexander Klang | Christian Klant | Iwona Knorr | Marion Koell | Phillip Kortlang | Maximilian von Lachner | LAFAKE | Jennifer Loeber | Robert Ludewig | Flores, Gil & Mann | Stefanie Minzenmay | Bernhard Moosbauer | Yvonne Most | Claudia Neuhaus | Silvia Otte | Ram Paudel | Polly Penrose | Carla van de Puttelaar | Andreas Reh | Daniela Risch | Timo Rud | Julia Runge | Ute Friederike Schernau | Charlotte Schmitz Jo Schwab | Paola Serino | Michael Sharkey | Peggy Stahnke | Julia Steinigeweg | Anna-Lena Thamm | Ira Thiessen | Heiko Tiemann | Luigi Toscano | Andreas Uhlig | Julie van der Vaart | Mirjana Vrbaski | Aleksandra Weber | Yana Wernicke | Arne Wesenberg | Gerrit Wittenberg | Christiane Wöhler | Nicole Woischwill | Dominik Wolf | Noriko Yabu | Jean-Pascal Zahn | Anna Malina Zemlianski | Ida Zenna | Alena Zhandarova